Call:   305-227-1149  x 316

News & Events

2015-2016


2014-2015

Spring Music Concert

Gallery Night

TheatreFest

CEA Cultural Immersion Trip to Spain

Spring Concert

Spring Raffle

Cinderella

Youth Fair

YouthX3

Cathy Roe's Ultimate Dance Competition

Universal Ballet Competition Results

East of the Sun and West of the Moon

A Night at the Ballet

Coral Gables Museum show

Christmas Show 2014

CEC Youth Ballet Company at SMDCAC

Handmade Ugly Dolls

Music Mastery Performs in CEA Central Park

Fernanda Miranda in Carnegie Hall

Central Park Concerts

Spanish Dance Master Class with Eduardo Martinez

CEC Youth Ballet Company Christmas Raffle

Junior Thespians Honor Society

CEYDE at Gainesville

Buy a key

Estampas del Quijote

CEC is going to Spain

A Tribute to Martha Mahr

Conchita Espinosa Concert Series: Josu Okiñena

CEYDE at Parkinson's Walk

CEC Clothing Drive

Conchita Espinosa Concert Choir

Erika Johnson at MXAT

CEC Piano Students at Manhattan School of Music

CEC Piano Students at Montblanc Event

Spanish Dance Intensive

Peter Pan

Snow White


2013-2014


2012-2013


2011-2012


2010-2011


2009-2010


 

 

Cathy Roe's Ultimate Dance Competition

Congratulations to all of our dancers who competed at Cathy Roe's Ultimate Dance Competition this weekend! We are so incredibly proud of the dancers and individuals you have become. Thank you to Ms. Danella Bedford, who made this possible with her positive energy, impeccable training, and extraordinary mentorship.

Thank you for being a part of our CEA/CEC community!

OVERALL HIGH SCORES OF WHOLE COMPETITION:
1st place - "Chronos"
3rd place - Hannah Pastor and her contemporary solo "Versimilitude"
4th place - "Meuse"
5th place - "Winter"
6th place - "It Started with A Piano"
In addition, "Chronos", by Danella Bedford, also won the Best Choreography Award!
Judges choice award went to "Meuse", also by Danella Bedford.

GROUP AWARDS:

ULTIMATE ELITE:
- "Chronos" - 1st place in Grand Line Category and special award for Best Precision
- "Winter" - 1st place in Teen Small Group category
- "Meuse" - 2nd place in Teen Line category
- "It started with a Piano" - 3rd place in Teen Line category
- "Hair" - 4th place in Teen Line category
- "Food Glorious Food" - 1st place in Junior Line category
- "See the Music" - 2nd place in Junior Line category
- "River Waltz" - 4th place in Junior Line category
- "December Noel" - 3rd place in Junior Line category
- "Serenade" - 3rd place in Large Group category

SUPERIOR:
"Billy Elliot" - by Senior Mastery

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS:

ULTIMATE ELITE:
- Hannah Pastor - Ultimate Elite (contemporary), 1st place in her category and special award for "Best Technique".
- Sabrina lazo - Ultimate Elite (contemporary) and 1st place in her age category and special award for "clean and elegant dancing and costume"
- Maggie Mesa - Ultimate Elite and 1st place in her category
- Mia Gonzalez-Oliva - Ultimate Elite (contemporary) and 2nd place in her age category
- Diana Alonso - Ultimate Elite (ballet) and 3rd place in her age category
- Isabella Gomez - Ultimate Elite (contemporary) and 4th place in her category
- Sophia Guimaraes - Ultimate Elite and 5th place in her category
- Valentina Rodriguez - Ultimate Elite (ballet) and 5th place in her category
- Bianca Arocha
- Natalia Lorenzo
- Sabrina Lazo (ballet)

SUPERIOR:
- Isabella Babino - Superior and 2nd place in her category
- Amanda Vega-pernia - Superior and 3rd place in her category
- Sofia Naon - Superior and 5th place in her category
- Sofia Duncan
- Daniela Rodriguez
- Hannah Pastor (tap)
- Valentina Rodriguez - (contemporary)
- Diana Alonso - (contemporary)
- Nicole Perez
- Isabella Gomez (ballet)
- Mia Gonzalez-Oliva (ballet)
- Angie Santalo - Superior and special award for "percussive musicality"
- Sofia Roa-Febres
- Alexandra Acocella

The following were invited to participate in the "Dance Spectacular":
Hannah Pastor
Isabela Atienza
Alexandra Acocella
Amanda Vega-Pernia
Sofia Naon
Sabrina Lazo
Diana Alonso
Maggie Mesa
Daniela Rodriguez

The following were invited to participate in the "DanceTV" Company:
Mia Gonzalez-Oliva
Angie Santalo

The following were invited to participate in the "Fashion Show":
Isabella Babino
Grace Odum-Montbrun
Valentina Rodriguez
Angie Santalo
Natalia Lorenzo
Samantha Bezos
Isabella Gomez
Sofia Duncan

The following were invited to be in the "Heart and Soul" company:
Hannah Pastor
Sofia Roa-Febres

Events Calendar

Class Schedules
News & Events
Summer in the Arts
Master Classes




SITE MAP

HOME

FACILITIES

FACULTY

HISTORY

CONTACT

 

DANCE
Ballet
Lyrical
Jazz
Tap
Spanish Dance
Cuban Dance
Hip Hop
Strength & Stretch
for Dancers

MUSIC
Piano

Guitar

Cello

Violin
Liras / Melodicas

Percussion

Recorder

Saxophone

Trumpet

Xylophone
Voice

THEATRE

MARTIAL ARTS

VISUAL ARTS

CLASS SCHEDULES

NEWS & EVENTS

PRIVACY POLICY

Beginners through Professionals

Conchita Espinosa Conservatory of the Arts, 12975 SW 6th Street, Miami, FL 33184, Office: 305-227-1149 x 316
©2013-2017 Conchita Espinosa Academy. All Rights Reserved.   •   PRIVACY POLICY
 


design by SonicArtHouse.com

counter

 

 

PinterestYelp facebook Twitter Google+