Call:   305-227-1149  x 316

News & Events

2015-2016


2014-2015

Spring Music Concert

Gallery Night

TheatreFest

CEA Cultural Immersion Trip to Spain

Spring Concert

Spring Raffle

Cinderella

Youth Fair

YouthX3

Cathy Roe's Ultimate Dance Competition

Universal Ballet Competition Results

East of the Sun and West of the Moon

A Night at the Ballet

Coral Gables Museum show

Christmas Show 2014

CEC Youth Ballet Company at SMDCAC

Handmade Ugly Dolls

Music Mastery Performs in CEA Central Park

Fernanda Miranda in Carnegie Hall

Central Park Concerts

Spanish Dance Master Class with Eduardo Martinez

CEC Youth Ballet Company Christmas Raffle

Junior Thespians Honor Society

CEYDE at Gainesville

Buy a key

Estampas del Quijote

CEC is going to Spain

A Tribute to Martha Mahr

Conchita Espinosa Concert Series: Josu Okiñena

CEYDE at Parkinson's Walk

CEC Clothing Drive

Conchita Espinosa Concert Choir

Erika Johnson at MXAT

CEC Piano Students at Manhattan School of Music

CEC Piano Students at Montblanc Event

Spanish Dance Intensive

Peter Pan

Snow White


2013-2014


2012-2013


2011-2012


2010-2011


2009-2010


 

 

Universal Ballet Competition Results

On February 14th and 15th, the CEC Youth Ballet Company and the CEYDE dancers competed in the Universal Ballet Competition in Davie, FL. We are so proud of them and the many awards they brought home! The Top 3 Ensemble Pieces overall were all from CEA/CEC! An immense thank you to Ms. Danella Bedford and Ms. Patricia Strauss for the wonderful work they are doing with our students, and the love and dedication they have for them!

Pre-Competitive Division:
Sofia Duncan - Silver
Maggie Mesa - Silver
Sofia Naon - Silver
Amanda Vega-Pernia - Gold and 10th place out of Top ten
Daniela Rodriguez - Gold and 6th place out of Top Ten

Junior Division Classical:
Cristine Arguelles - Silver
Isabella Gomez - Silver (Esmeralda)
Isabella Gomez - Silver (La Fille Mal Gardee)
Sabrina Lazo - Silver (Swan Lake)
Sabrina Lazo - Silver (Cupid)
Natalia Lorenzo - Silver
Hannah Pastor - Silver
Nicole Perez - Silver
Valentina Rodriguez - Gold (Talisman)
Valentina Rodriguez - Gold (Medora)
Gino Cosculluela - High Gold and 6th place out of Top Twenty

Senior Division Classical:
Diana Alonso - Gold

Junior Division Contemporary:
Valentina Rodriguez - Silver
Cristine Arguelles - Gold
Isabella Gomez - Gold
Sabrina Lazo - Gold
Natalia Lorenzo - Gold
Nicole Perez - Gold
Hannah Pastor - High Gold and 9th place out of Top Ten
Gino Cosculluela - High Gold and 7th place out of Top Ten
*Gino also received a partial scholarship to the Joffrey summer program.

Senior Division Contemporary:
Diana Alonso - Gold

Ensembles:
"One Voice Together" - Gold and 3rd place overall
"Facets" - High Gold and 2nd place overall
"Chronos" - High gold and 1st place overall

 


Events Calendar

Class Schedules
News & Events
Summer in the Arts
Master Classes




SITE MAP

HOME

FACILITIES

FACULTY

HISTORY

CONTACT

 

DANCE
Ballet
Lyrical
Jazz
Tap
Spanish Dance
Cuban Dance
Hip Hop
Strength & Stretch
for Dancers

MUSIC
Piano

Guitar

Cello

Violin
Liras / Melodicas

Percussion

Recorder

Saxophone

Trumpet

Xylophone
Voice

THEATRE

MARTIAL ARTS

VISUAL ARTS

CLASS SCHEDULES

NEWS & EVENTS

PRIVACY POLICY

Beginners through Professionals

Conchita Espinosa Conservatory of the Arts, 12975 SW 6th Street, Miami, FL 33184, Office: 305-227-1149 x 316
©2013-2017 Conchita Espinosa Academy. All Rights Reserved.   •   PRIVACY POLICY
 


design by SonicArtHouse.com

counter

 

 

PinterestYelp facebook Twitter Google+