Call:   305-227-1149  x 316

News & Events

2016-2017


2015-2016

Summer Session 1 Dance and Theatre Showcase

World of Dance

Master Class - Carmen Amaya Conservatory Faculty

Music Concerts

Kroma Art Show

Festival of the Arts

Shake The Ground Competition

Miami-Dade Youth Fair Music Competition

Festival Raffle

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Alejandro Fernandez in Chopin Competition

Venus & Adonis

Cathy Roe Results

Interlochen Dance Summer Intensive Auditions

Congratulations True Jackson!

Congratulations Valentina Rodriguez!

Dance Now! Miami's Miami Open Stage

National Water Dance

Scholastic Art Awards Regional Winners

Open Classes

Theatre Students Travel to California to Study at A Noise Within

Beaux Arts Competition Finalists

Christmas in the Gardens

Michael Spencer Phillips as a guest teacher

Conservatory Christmas Show, featuring The Snowman

Dance in Central Park

Christmas Show Ticket Raffle

Joffrey Ballet School Auditions

Christmas Concert in Central Park

Art Basel Children's event

Walk for Parkinson's

Mario Prisuelos Class & Concert

Mario Prisuelos Master Class

Art Happenings... Collaboration with the dance Mastery

Teresina Jordá Concert

Florida Chamber Orchestra 20th Anniversary Concert

CEC Delegates

Hispanic Heritage Spanish Dance Show at MDC Doral

Spanish Dance Master Classes

Spanish Dance Session 2 Showcase

Summer Session 2 Theatre and Music Showcase

Summer Session 1 Dance Showcase

Ballet Intensive

Spanish Dance Introductory Course

Summer Session 1 Theatre and Music Showcase

Dance Clothes

Musical Instruments

Eduardo Martinez Master Class


2014-2015


2013-2014


2012-2013


2011-2012


2010-2011


2009-2010


 

 

Cathy Roe Results

Congratulations to Ms. Danella Bedford and to the all the dancers who competed in the Cathy Roe's Ultimate Dance Competition in Orlando this weekend! The results were incredible:

UE = Ultimate Elite (highest award)
S = Superior (second highest award)

Solos:
Junior Intermediate Category

Corina Belfort - 4th place
Amanda Vega-Pernia - UE 2nd place
Sofia Duncan - UE 1st place and special award for best technique

Junior Elite Category
Daniela Rodriguez - UE
Sofia Naon - UE 4th place
Maggie Mesa - UE 3rd place
Victoria Manrique - UE 2nd place

Teen Elite Category
Sophia Guimaraes - S
Katie Garicia - S
Alexandra Acocella - S
Valentina Rodriguez - S (ballet)
Cristine Arguelles - S (ballet)
Hannah Pastor - S (ballet)
Natalie Fernandez - S
Bianca Arocha - S
Natalia Lorenzo - S
Sabrina Lazo - UE (ballet)
Sabina Lazo - UE (contemporary #1)
Cristine Arguelles - UE (contemporary) and 4th place
Hannah Pastor - UE (contemporary) and 3rd place, "Dare to be Different" special award
Valentina Rodriguez - UE (contemporary) and 2nd place
Sabrina Lazo - UE (contemporary #2) and 1st place

Senior Elite Category
Angie Santalo - S

Groups
Duet/Trio Elite Category

Room 305 - S and 3rd place
Trinity - UE and 1st place. This piece also won the student choreography award!

Junior Intermediate Category
Kew Gardens - UE and 2nd place, also received White Diamond Award
Hard Knock Life - UE and 1st place

Junior Elite Category
Whistle Down the Wind - UE
Masquerade - UE and special award for best technique
Black Pourings - UE and special award for best precision

Teen Elite Category
Cinnamon Twist - UE and 1st place in small groups
Mangroves - UE and 3rd place in large groups
Sounds of Silence - UE and 2nd place in large groups
Kiss of the Spiderwoman - UE and 1st place in large groups and special award for best technique
Bahamut - UE and 1st place in line category

Overall Places for Whole Competition
9th place - Instinct (Sabrina Lazo)
8th place - Sounds of Silence
7th place - Whistle Down the Wind
6th place - Bahamut
4th place - Kiss of the Spiderwoman
3rd place - Cinnamon Twist
2nd place - Masquerade
1st place - Black Pourings

Black Pourings also received Runner Up for Best Choreography.
The Judges Choice award went to Hannah Pastor in Kiss of the Spiderwoman.

The following were given invitations to the Fashion Show:
Natalie Fernandez
Sofia Duncan
Sofia Naon
Bianca Arocha
Hannah Pastor
Corina Belfort
Maggie Mesa

The following were given invitations to the Dance Spectacular:
Sabrina Lazo
Cristine Arguelles
Valentina Rodriguez
Alexandra Acocella
Isabella Gomez
Hannah Pastor
Victoria Manrique

The following were invited for the Heart and Soul Company:
Sofia Naon
Hannah Pastor

Ms. Danella, your mentorship to your students is a blessing for all. THANK YOU for your dedication, love, support, guidance, leadership, and for instilling in your students a love for the arts, a passion for dance, and a capacity to believe in themselves and GO FOR IT!

Events Calendar

Class Schedules
News & Events
Summer in the Arts




SITE MAP

HOME

FACILITIES

FACULTY

HISTORY

CONTACT

 

DANCE
Ballet
Lyrical
Jazz
Tap
Spanish Dance
Cuban Dance
Hip Hop
Strength & Stretch
for Dancers

MUSIC
Piano

Guitar

Cello

Violin
Liras / Melodicas

Percussion

Recorder

Saxophone

Trumpet

Xylophone
Voice

THEATRE

MARTIAL ARTS

VISUAL ARTS

CLASS SCHEDULES

NEWS & EVENTS

Events Calendar

Beginners through Professionals

Conchita Espinosa Conservatory of the Arts, 12975 SW 6th Street, Miami, FL 33184, Office: 305-227-1149 x 316
©2013 Conchita Espinosa Academy. All Rights Reserved.
 


design by SonicArtHouse.com

counter

 

 

PinterestYelp facebook Twitter Google+