Call:   305-227-1149  x 316

News & Events

2017-2018

Festival of the Arts

2018 Music Concerts

National Water Dance

Trip to A Noise Within

Music Exam's Schedule

Congratulations
Alejandro Fernandez and Mateo Oliva

Onstage New York Competition

Young Artist Gala

Blessed Unrest presents William Shakespeare's The Tempest

Spain in my Heart

Spanish Dance Master Class with Paloma Gomez

Conservatory Christmas Show

CEA Children's Junior Choir Performs with Florida Chamber Orchestra

Christmas in the Gardens

Dance Mastery Alumni calendar

Peace for Parkinson's

Fantasías de España

Danza y Poesia

Josu Okiñena

Arts Launch


2016-2017


2015-2016


2014-2015


2013-2014


2012-2013


2011-2012


2010-2011


2009-2010


 

 

Onstage New York Competition
Our Dance Masteries and Conservatory dancers participated in the Onstage New York Competition this weekend in Orlando, and they did an OUTSTANDING job representing Conchita Espinosa Academy and Conchita Espinosa Conservatory of the Arts. The level of the competition was very high and the quality of dancers and choreography was amazing! THANK YOU Danella Bedford, Marisol Moreno, Leiza Mendez, Cristina Masdueno and Kenia Luz Garcia Cabrera for the impeccable instruction, dedication, and love you give our dancers every single day. We are blessed!

In addition to all of our individual and group awards, we received two very special awards as a school:

· "CLASS ACT" – for presenting classy and age appropriate numbers and

· "BACKSTAGE GOOD SPORT" - for professionalism and good manners to others.

Solos - choreographies by Danella Bedford

Teen Age Group:

· Daniela Rodriguez - High Gold and special award for "Outstanding Quality of Movement"

· Amanda Vega-Pernia - High Gold (ballet) and special award for "Outstanding Potential"

· Victoria Manrique - High Gold

· Maggie Mesa - High Gold

· Anamilena Tamariz - High Gold

· Amanda Vega-Pernia - High Gold (contemporary)

· Valentina Castro - High Gold

· Isabella Babino - Gold

· Corina Belfort - Gold

· Samantha Bezos - Gold

· Alexandra Curbelo - Gold

· Janelle Fernandez - Gold (ballet)

· Janelle Fernandez - Gold (jazz)

· Angelique Francis - Gold

· Sofia Naon - Gold

· Gabriella Puig - Gold

· Emily Sanz - Gold

· Gabriela De La Rosa - High Silver


Junior Age Group

· Emily Aparicio - Platinum and special award for "Outstanding Focus and Intensity". Emily also won 2nd Place Overall in ALL JUNIOR SOLOS and 1st Runner Up for Junior Title Ms. Onstage New York and invited to Nationals.

· Gabriella Cuesta - Platinum and 2 special awards for "Outstanding Exquisite Elegance" and "Outstanding Expressive Quality"

· Annette Concepcion - High Gold and special award for "Outstanding Poise and Fluidity"

Mini age group

· Sofia Croes - Platinum and 1st Place Overall and special award for "Outstanding Technical DNA"

· Catalina Vigil - Platinum and 2nd Place Overall


MINI GROUPS - choreographies by Danella Bedford

· "Pirogov Suite" - Platinum and 2 special awards for "Outstanding Classical Elegance and Grace" and "Polished and Poised." This group also won 1st Overall in Group and won the "Entertainment" award

· "Woodland Dreams" - Platinum


JUNIOR GROUPS - choreographies by Danella Bedford

· "Bedsheet Shuffle" - Platinum and 1st Place in category. Three special awards for "Comfy and Cozy Style", "Outstanding Concept" and "Outstanding Choreography." This piece also won "CRITICS CHOICE" to be invited free of charge to nationals.

· "Tarantella" - Platinum and 2 awards for "Outstanding Technique and Timing" and "Outstanding Stage Presence and Timing"

· "Neverland" - Platinum, 5th Place Overall in junior groups, plus 2 special awards for "Outstanding Choreography and Style" and "Outstanding Concept and Style"

· "Breath of the Wild" - High Gold


TEEN GROUPS

· "Cafe Con Chisme" choreography by Danella Bedford - Platinum and 5th Place Overall in groups and special award for "Outstanding Technique"

· "Where the Wind Blows" - choreography by Danella Bedford - Platinum, 1st Place Overall in category, special award for "Outstanding Loveliness" and nominated for teens "CRITICS CHOICE"

· "Angelica" – choreography by Leiza Mendez - Platinum and 1st Place Overall in category and two special awards for "Outstanding Style and Diversity" and "Outstanding Precision"

· "Dorantes" – choreography by Marisol Moreno and Leiza Mendez – High Gold and special award for "Outstanding Showmanship"

· "Ave Maria" – choreography by Danella Bedford - High Gold and 3rd Place Overall in category

· "Argy Bargy" – choreography by Danella Bedford - High Gold

· "When She Loved Me" - choreography by Danella Bedford - Gold

· "Terra Firma" - choreography by Danella Bedford - Gold

· "Bittersweet" - choreography by Danella Bedford - Gold

· "America" - Gold


SENIOR GROUPS

· "Chained" - Platinum

Events Calendar

Class Schedules
News & Events
Summer in the Arts
Master Classes




SITE MAP

HOME

FACILITIES

FACULTY

HISTORY

CONTACT

 

DANCE
Ballet
Lyrical
Jazz
Tap
Spanish Dance
Cuban Dance
Hip Hop
Strength & Stretch
for Dancers

MUSIC
Piano

Guitar

Cello

Violin
Liras / Melodicas

Percussion

Recorder

Saxophone

Trumpet

Xylophone
Voice

THEATRE

MARTIAL ARTS

VISUAL ARTS

CLASS SCHEDULES

NEWS & EVENTS

PRIVACY POLICY

Beginners through Professionals

Conchita Espinosa Conservatory of the Arts, 12975 SW 6th Street, Miami, FL 33184, Office: 305-227-1149 x 316
©2013-2017 Conchita Espinosa Academy. All Rights Reserved.   •   PRIVACY POLICY
 


design by SonicArtHouse.com

counter

 

 

PinterestYelp facebook Twitter Google+