Call:   305-227-1149  x 316

News & Events

2019-2020


2018-2019

Cathy Roe Dance Competition

Dance Juries

The Little Prince

Conchita Day Concert

Spring Art Show

Spring Concerts

Miami-Dade Youth Fair Competition Results

Conchita Espinosa Dance in Spain

Universal Ballet Competition

CEA Dancers in Spain!

Our Town

Spring Music Concerts

Doña Francisquita at FIU

Performance at Harmony Health

2018 Hispanidad

Christmas in the Garden

Re-Gifting

Harmonious Flow Yoga

Leonel Morales in Concert

Florida Chamber Orchestra

Summer 2018


2017-2018


2016-2017


2015-2016


2014-2015


2013-2014


2012-2013


2011-2012


2010-2011


2009-2010


 

 

 

Cathy Roe Dance Competition

The weekend of May 10, 2019, the CEA and Conservatory dancers participated in the Cathy Roe Ultimate Dance Competition and came home with incredible results!

Conchita Espinosa Academy and Conservatory of the Arts received an ADCC Award for School of Excellence, showing quality dance and dance training. In addition, Ms. Danella Bedford received the choreography award for Breath of the Wild.

Out of the entire competition, we won three places out of the Top 10 with the following choreographies by Ms. Danella Bedford:

SAUDADE - 1st place
TICKING DOWN - 3rd place
MARY POPPINS - 5th place

In addition, we below is a list of the awards for the solos and group pieces:

Junior Solos:

Sofia Croes - Ultimate Elite and 3rd place, Special Award for good technique

Catalina Vigil - Superior and 4th place

Alexa Veloso - Superior and 5th place

Gabriella Cuesta - Superior and 6th place

Briana Robaina - Superior and 7th place

Mia Toribio - Superior and 8th place


Isabela Atienza - Superior and 9th place

Teen Solos:

Emily Aparicio - Ultimate Elite (contemporary), Ultimate Elite (lyrical) and 5th place, Judges choice award for contemporary

Janelle Fernandez - Ultimate Elite (contemporary) and 3rd place, Special award for 'Artistic Dynamics', Superior (ballet),

Amanda Vega-Pernia - Ultimate Elite (lyrical), Ultimate Elite (ballet) and 7th place

Natalie Lopez - Ultimate Elite (ballet) and 6th place, Superior (modern)

Annette Concepcion - Superior (ballet), Superior (contemporary) and 10th place

Emily Sanz - Superior and special award for Good dynamics

Aliette Gonzalez - Superior (lyrical and contemporary)

Corina Belfort - Superior

Corina Belfort - Superior

Anamilena Tamariz - Superior

Natalie Lopez, Janelle Fernandez and Emily Aparicio were invited to participate in the Dance Spectacular.

Isabela Atienza, Alexa Veloso and Annette Concepcion were invited to participate in the Heart and Soul Company.

Junior Groups:

ZERO BELOW - Ultimate Elite and 1st place in large group

PIROGOV SUITE - Ultimate Elite and 2nd place in large group, Special Award for Best Technique


FLYING - Ultimate Elite and 1st place in small groups


TICKING DOWN - Ultimate Elite and 1st place in lines


MARY POPPINS - Ultimate Elite and 3rd place in lines

A LITTLE BIT OF WONDER - Superior and 1st place in Intermediate large group

SERENADE IN THE PARK - Superior and 3rd place in large group

Teen Groups:

SAUDADE - Ultimate Elite and 1st place in large group


BREATH OF THE WILD - Ultimate Elite and 2nd place in small group, Award for Best Technique.


PETRICHOR - Ultimate Elite and 4th place in large group


WHEN YOU'RE AN ADAMS - Ultimate Elite and 5th in large group


LAY BACK AND BE COOL (duet) - Superior and 5th place in duos/trios

NEVERLAND - Ultimate Elite and 4th place in small group


STEAMPUNKED - Superior and 7th place in small group

Thank you to Ms. Danella Bedford and Dr. Kenia Garcia Cabrera, for leading their students to the highest places, for their exemplary leadership, mentorship, dedication and love. Everywhere they go, our dancers represent CEA/CEC with the ultimate grace thanks to your example.

 

Congratulations to all!

Events Calendar

Class Schedules
News & Events
Summer in the Arts
Master Classes




SITE MAP

HOME

FACILITIES

FACULTY

HISTORY

CONTACT

 

DANCE
Ballet
Lyrical
Jazz
Tap
Spanish Dance
Cuban Dance
Hip Hop
Strength & Stretch
for Dancers

MUSIC
Piano

Guitar

Cello

Violin
Liras / Melodicas

Percussion

Recorder

Saxophone

Trumpet

Xylophone
Voice

THEATRE

MARTIAL ARTS

VISUAL ARTS

CLASS SCHEDULES

NEWS & EVENTS

PRIVACY POLICY

Beginners through Professionals

Conchita Espinosa Conservatory of the Arts, 12975 SW 6th Street, Miami, FL 33184, Office: 305-227-1149 x 316
©2013-2017 Conchita Espinosa Academy. All Rights Reserved.   •   PRIVACY POLICY
 


design by SonicArtHouse.com

counter

 

 

PinterestYelp facebook Twitter Google+