Call:   305-227-1149  x 316

News & Events

2019-2020


2018-2019

Cathy Roe Dance Competition

Dance Juries

The Little Prince

Conchita Day Concert

Spring Art Show

Spring Concerts

Miami-Dade Youth Fair Competition Results

Conchita Espinosa Dance in Spain

Universal Ballet Competition

CEA Dancers in Spain!

Our Town

Spring Music Concerts

Doña Francisquita at FIU

Performance at Harmony Health

2018 Hispanidad

Christmas in the Garden

Re-Gifting

Harmonious Flow Yoga

Leonel Morales in Concert

Florida Chamber Orchestra

Summer 2018


2017-2018


2016-2017


2015-2016


2014-2015


2013-2014


2012-2013


2011-2012


2010-2011


2009-2010


 

 

Miami-Dade Youth Fair Competition Results

Each year, Conservatory students participate in the Miami-Dade County Youth Fair Music Competitions. We are very proud of our young musicians and the work they and their wonderful teachers are doing!

Below are the prizes for this year's instrument competitions. The piano and voice awards will be announced after all students have performed.

1st Place Winners

1st Place and Honor Award - Violin Solo
Diego Varela
Concerto in A m, 1st Movement, Op. 3, No. 6 - A. Vivaldi
Professor: Jose A. Guibert

1st Place - Clarinet Solo
Felipe Diez - "Sevilla"
Professor: Norman Milanes

1st Place - Violin Solo
Paloma Diaz - Concerto in G m, 1st Movement - A. Vivaldi
Professor: Jose A. Guibert

1st Place - Guitar Solo
Andres Moratinos - "Bolero"
Professor: Mirta de la Torre

1st Place and Perfect Score - Piano Solo
Ilan Asis - "Sonata-GMG"
Professor: Ileana Cortizo

1st Place and Perfect Score - Piano Solo
Mateo Oliva - "Balade #3" by F. Chopin
Professor: Ileana Cortizo

1st Place and Perfect Score - Piano Solo
David Swisstack - "Mazurka Op. 67 #4" by F. Chopin
Professor: Maestro Marlene Urbay

1st Place and Perfect Score - Piano Solo
Grace Odom Montbrun - "Rondo' en Do M" by J.S. Bach
Professor: Yirka Ledon

1st Place - Piano Solo
Daniel Avella - "Avalanche"
Professor: Alina Garcia

1st Place - Piano Solo
Lucas Mazzini - "Fur Elise" by L.V. Beethoven
Professor: Ibette Fernandez

1st Place - Piano Solo
Gabriel Robaina - "Minuet in D m" by J. S. Bach
Professor: Ibette Fernandez

1st Place - Piano Solo
Maya Asis - "Etude Melodic" by Adolf Jensen
Professor: Ileana Cortizo

1st Place - Piano Solo
Amira Avellan - "Sonatina Am" by Belh
Professor: Ileana Cortizo

1st Place - Piano Solo
Nancy Milanes - "Sonatina" by Clementi
Professor: Lizet Ledon

1st Place - Piano Solo
Alejandro Alvarado - "Polonaise" by J.S. Bach
Professor: Maestro Marlene Urbay

1st Place - Piano Solo
Lucia del Campillo - "No te Olvidare"
Professor: Maestro Marlene Urbay

1st Place - Piano Solo
Jose Pablo Escandell - "Chaplin's Cane"
Professor: Maestro Marlene Urbay

1st Place - Piano Solo
Christopher Cuesta - "Caballero del Bosque" by Schumann
Professor: Yirka Ledon

1st Place - Piano Solo
Sienna Leon - "Popcorn" by A. Franckepohl
Professor: Yirka Ledon

1st Place - Piano Solo
Ariel Gutierrez - "From a Ligthhouse Window" by E. M. Burnam
Professor: Yoanna Hernandez

1st Place - Piano Solo
Lizlauren Mosquera - "Sonatina" by Clementi
Professor: Yoanna Hernandez

 

2nd Place Winners

2nd Place - Guitar Ensemble
"Milonga"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

Julian Fornaris
Andres Moratinos
Adrian Lorie
Isabella Ramirez-Guribitey
Daniel Garcia
Michael Lopez
Sophia Ramirez
Miguel Sarol

2nd Place - Guitar Ensemble
"The Sound of Silence"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

Daniel Garcia
Adrian Lorie
Isabella Ramirez-Guribitey
Miguel Sarol

2nd Place Winners

2nd Place - Saxophone Ensemble
"Pirates of the Aegean"
Professor: Iliana Raymat

Yurian Castillo
Gabriel Luis Moreno
Ernesto Diaz
Carlos Moringlane
Diego Montero-Billau
Michael Rodriguez
Maximiliano Rodriguez
Thomas Garcia
AnthonyGuzman
NicholasDe la Cruz

2nd Place - Guitar Solo
Julian Fornaris - "Malagueña"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

2nd Place - Guitar Solo
Adrian Lorie - "Vals in E m"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

2nd Place - Guitar Solo
Daniel Garcia - "Allegretto in E"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

2nd Place - Guitar Solo
Miguel Sarol- "Andantino in A m"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

3rd Place Winners

3rd Place - Guitar Solo
Sofia Ludovic"Vals in C"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

3rd Place - Guitar Solo
Isabella Ramirez-Guribitey"Fandaguillo"
Professor: Mirtha De La Torre

 

 

 

Diego Varela wins 1st Place and Special Honor at Miami-Dade Youth Fair Competition 2019


Felipe Diez - 1st Place at Miami-Dade Youth Fair Competition 2019


Paloma Diaz Wins 1st Place at Miami-Dade Youth Fair Competition 2019


Conchita Espinosa Guitar Ensemble


Lizlauren Mosquera Wins 1st Place at Miami-Dade Youth Fair Competition 2019


Christopher Cuesta Wins 1st Place at Miami-Dade Youth Fair Competition 2019


Amira Avellan wins 1st Place at Miami-Dade County Youth Fair Competition 2019


Maya Asis Wins 1st Place at Miami-Dade County Youth Fair Competition 2019

Events Calendar

Class Schedules
News & Events
Summer in the Arts
Master Classes




SITE MAP

HOME

FACILITIES

FACULTY

HISTORY

CONTACT

 

DANCE
Ballet
Lyrical
Jazz
Tap
Spanish Dance
Cuban Dance
Hip Hop
Strength & Stretch
for Dancers

MUSIC
Piano

Guitar

Cello

Violin
Liras / Melodicas

Percussion

Recorder

Saxophone

Trumpet

Xylophone
Voice

THEATRE

MARTIAL ARTS

VISUAL ARTS

CLASS SCHEDULES

NEWS & EVENTS

PRIVACY POLICY

Beginners through Professionals

Conchita Espinosa Conservatory of the Arts, 12975 SW 6th Street, Miami, FL 33184, Office: 305-227-1149 x 316
©2013-2017 Conchita Espinosa Academy. All Rights Reserved.   •   PRIVACY POLICY
 


design by SonicArtHouse.com

counter

 

 

PinterestYelp facebook Twitter Google+